QUESTIONS ???
Contact Barbara Zuehlke by email belzuelk@goeaston.net
or Nancy Thomas by phone 410-310-5219 or email nancythomasart@gmail.com    

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED!

By registering, artists agree to abide by conditions as outlined in the Prospectus.

Nancy Mysak "Old Ships Lines"

Carole Boggeman Peirson "Day Dream"

Katie Cassidy  "Farmer's Market"

        Mathew Ghrist  "Crab Study #3

Local Color 2020

WORKING ARTISTS FORUM
JULY 17-19, 2020 EASTON MARYLAND 


A JURIED EXHIBITION & SALE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PLEIN AIR EASTON 

CHECK BACK AFTER FEBRUARY 7, 2020 FOR ENTRY APPLICATION & EXHIBIT DETAILS 

APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED THROUGH MID-MARCH.


JURY SELECTION WILL TAKE PLACE FEBRUARY 8 - MARCH 20.
SELECTIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED IN APRIL.


                     Creating Art on Maryland's Eastern Shore

Mary Ellen Mabe "Cape Charles Beach"

 

Lois Engberg "For Sale"

Fred Craig "Busy Port"

+++++++++++++++

    2018 LOCAL COLOR WINNERS

​​​Congratulations to the 2018 Local Color Show award winners!
Nancy Mysak – Best in Show for her watercolor painting, Old Ships Lines
Carole Boggeman-Peirson – Award of Excellence for her oil painting, Day Dream
Mary Ellen Mabe – Award of Excellence for her oil painting, Cape Charles Beach
Lois Engberg – Award of Excellence for her oil painting, For Sale
Fred Craig - Honorable Mention for his oil painting, Busy Port
Matthew Ghrist - Honorable Mention for his painting, Crab Study #3
Katie Cassidy – Honorable Mention for her pastel painting, Farmer’s Market


    THE  2018 PARTICIPATING JURIED ARTISTS:

                                 Sandra Alanko *  Jane T Anderson * Carole Boggeman-Peirson * Jean Bowers * Katie Cassidy 

                  Mary Clark Confalone * Carol Cowie * Fred Craig *Nancy Lee Davis * Don Doheny * Kathryn Ellis * Lois Engberg 

                    Joan Hart  Rebecca Gaffney * Matt Ghrist * Doris Glovier * Shirley Hales * Anne Allbeury-Hock * June Hock  

                      Patti Lucas Hopkins * Betty Huang * Carla Huber * Laura Jenkins * Ruth Ann Kaufman * Jane Knighton 

                    Kathleen Kopec *  Patricia Lang * Mary Ellen Mabe * Laura McGowan * Karen Merkin * Nancy Orme Mysak  

                                                Abigail Ober * Betty Papson * Kathie Rogers * Paige Ruby * Scott Sullivan * Valerie Sunderland * Nicholas Tindall                                                                    Georgette Toews * Mary C Veiga Barbara Harr Watson * Barbara Zuehlke 

​********************************

​​​​Working Artists Forum Announces Winners of Local Color Art Show and Sale

The Local Color Art Show, sponsored by the Working Artists Forum (WAF), with the support of the Avalon Foundation and Plein Air Easton, is pleased to announce the award winning artists in this year's show. 

The art was judged by Tim Bell, Grand Prize Winner of Plein Air Easton 2018.  

Best in Show was awarded to Sheryl Southwick for her painting "Sycamore".  Awards of Excellence went to Debra Howard for "Big Cypress Morning"; Carole Boggemann-Peirson for "Touched"; and Jim Rehak for "Pasture".

Honorable Mentions were given to Barbara Zuehlke for "Soft Shell Crab Shack"; Carol Cowie for "Follow the Sun"; and Kathy Kopec for "Black Water Refuge".


WAF thanks all participating artists for making this year's Local Color show a success!

Thank you to our Juror, Aimee Erickson. 

She has chosen our 42 participating artists.


Anne Allbeury-Hock * Amy Cummins *  Abigail Ober *  Barbara Harr Watson, * Betty Papson

   Barbara Zuehlke * Carole Boggemann-Peirson *   Carol Cowie * Cheryl Wisbrock *   Doris Gerlach  Donna M. Finley * Diane Joy Laird *  Debra Howard * Deborah McFarlin  *  Fred Craig   

Gerilyn Gaskill *  Georgette Toews * Joan Hart * Jane Knighton * Jim Rehak * Jerry Serie   

Judith Weaver * Katie Cassidy * Kathleen Kopec *  Karen Merkin * Kathleen Quinn *  Lois Engberg  Mary Clark Confalone *  Mary Ellen Mabe * Mary Ford * Maggii Sarfaty * Nancy Lee Davis

Nancy R. Thomas * Patricia D. Lang *  Patti Lucas Hopkins *  Rhonda Ford * Ryan Jacobson

Robert Manning * Stephen Walker *  Sarah Stolte * Sheryl Southwick *  Stacey Sass


Congratulations to these artists!